Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Esceutchon
IOTA CHAPTER QUES
An unincorporated affiliate chapter of the Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
Bro. Ricardo A. Williams, Basileus
Established August 17, 1920
HomeThe Talented Tenth
The Talented Tenth

Tenth D Logo

As the Districts evolved, the decision was made in 1937 by Omega Psi Phi to redistrict the Fraternity. At that time there were six (6) chapters that made up the three state, "Talented" Tenth District of Illinois, Indiana and Michigan:

Phi Chapter – The undergraduate chapter established in 1921 at Talladega College in Talladega, AL, then relocated to the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor on May 2, 1921.


Nu Omega Chapter – The graduate chapter established January 24, 1923 in Detroit, MI.

Sigma Omega Chapter – The graduate chapter established October 1, 1923 in Chicago, IL. 

Iota Chapter – The graduate chapter established August 17, 1920 in Atlantic City, NJ, then re-designated as an undergraduate chapter and relocated to the University of Chicago on November 1, 1923. In May of 1937 Iota Chapter was at that time a part of the Eighth District and actually attended the first annual Eighth District Conference as a delegate chapter.

Zeta Phi Chapter – The graduate chapter established April 29,1925 in Indianapolis, IN.

Pi Psi Chapter – The undergraduate chapter established at the University of Illinois at Champaign, IL on October 29, 1929.

Presently, the Tenth District is composed of more than 70 chapters represented in the five states of Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin, Michigan and Minnesota.

Tenth District Website Link

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

Listing of Tenth District Representatives
*Indicates appointed by Grand Basileus. Names in purple indicates Omega Chapter.

Bro. Francis M. Dent *

Nu Omega/ Detroit, MI

1933-1934

Bro. George A. Isabell *

Nu Omega/ Detroit, MI

1934-1936

Bro. Charles E. Harry III

Zeta Phi/ Indianapolis, IN

1936-1939

Bro. Corneff Taylor

Sigma Omega/ Chicago, IL

1939-1942

Bro. Cary D. Jacobs

Zeta Phi/ Indianapolis, IN

1942-1945

Bro. Chester Smith

Nu Omega/ Detroit, MI

1945-1948

Bro. G Stevens Marchman

Sigma Omega/ Chicago, IL

1948-1951

Bro. A. M. Butler

Epsilon Rho/ St. Paul, MN

1951-1954

Bro. Thomas E. Watson

Sigma Omega/ Chicago, IL

1954-1956

Bro. Abraham Ulmer Jr.

Nu Omega/ Detroit, MI

1956-1958

Bro. Charles E. Johnson

Nu Omega/ Detroit, MI

1958-1962

Bro. Leo M. Zinn

Sigma Omega/ Chicago, IL

1962-1965

Bro. James S. Mullin

Zeta Phi/ Indianapolis, IN

1965-1968

Bro. Wilfred Anderson

Sigma Upsilon/ Lansing, MI

1968-1970

Bro. Danny Thomas (Undergraduate)

Iota/ Chicago, IL

1970-1971

Bro. Frederick Birth

Nu Chi/ East St. Louis,IL

1971-1972

Bro. Burnel E. Coulon

Zeta Phi/ Indianapolis, IN

1972-1976

Bro. Owsley G. Spiller

Nu Omega/ Detroit, MI

1976-1979

Bro. Abraham L. Reynolds

Sigma Omega/ Chicago, IL

1979-1982

Bro. John S. Epps, PhD

Tau Upsilon/ Carbondale, IL

1982-1985

Bro. Leonard D. Law Jr.

Zeta Phi/ Indianapolis, IN

1985-1987

Bro. Johnnie D. Washington

Omega Nu/ Springfield, IL

1987-1989

Bro. Lawrence E. Moon

Omicron Rho/ Flint, MI

1989-1990

Bro. Vernon G. Smith, PhD

Alpha Chi/ Gary, IN

1990-1993

Bro. Ronald J. Hughes

Sigma Omega/ Chicago, IL

1993-1996

Bro. Larry B. Boyd

Nu Omega/ Detroit, MI

1996-1999

Bro. Charles A. Bruce

Nu Chi/ East St. Louis, IL

1999-2001

Bro. Dwight E. Pointer

Alpha Kappa Kappa/ Gary, IN

2001-2004

Bro. Kurmmell W. Knox, Esq.

Tau Kappa Kappa/ Southfield, MI

2004-2006

Bro. Glenn Mathews

Kappa Phi/ Milwaukee, WI

2006-2008

Bro. Climent Edmond Jr.

Mu Xi/ Glen Ellyn, IL

2008-2010

Bro. Johnny Lynch

Zeta Phi/ Indianapolis, IN

2010-2012

Bro. Walt Buckhanan

Kappa Phi/ Milwaukee, WI

2012-2012

Bro. Arnold Simmons

Nu Omega/ Detroit, MI

2012-2013

Bro. Steven G. Watkins, Esq.

Rho Gamma Gamma/ Chicago, IL

2013-2016

Bro. Darryl Jones

Tau Kappa Kappa/ Southfield, MI

2016-